2019 QLD Chito-Ryu Karate State Titles

2019 QLD Chito-Ryu Karate State Titles
28 June 2019 No Comments Events,General admin

The 2019 QLD Chito-Ryu Karate State Titles were a great success with a record number of competitors and a great standard of competition all day.

 

There were many strong performances with our overall tournament champions being:-

  • Little Champions Tournament Champion – Liam Glover (Gold Coast)
  • Junior Tournament Champion – Raiyan Khan (Sunshine Coast)
  • Senior Tournament Champion – Klaudia Caston (Sunshine Coast)

 

Dojo Medal Count:

 

Photo Gallery:

View the photo galleries at the QLD Chito-Ryu Karate Facebook Page

 

Results:

Download the results – 2019 – QLD State Titles – Results Summary

Kumite

Kumite 4-7 years Mixed LC – White–LC – Black
1. Addison Schnebli (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
2. Mahirah Khan (Sunshine Coast Karate)
3. Jesse Valencour (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kumite 6-7 years M LC – White–LC – Black
1. Liam Glover (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
2. Bohdi Valencour (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Hunter Windle (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kumite 8-9 years M White+
1. Joseph Purvis (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Devon Jaffers (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Harrison De Byl (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kumite 8-9 years F White+
1. Na’ila Khan (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Merryn Jaffers (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Tayah Thompson (Sunshine Coast Karate)

Kumite 10-11 years M White+
1. Raiyan Khan (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Hunter Smith (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Lachlan Edwards (Sunshine Coast Karate)

Kumite 10-11 years F White+
1. Julia Domoradzka (Tasseikan)
2. Abigail Robb (Sunshine Coast Karate)
3. Abby Kerrison (Sunshine Coast Karate)

Kumite 12-13 years M White+
1. William Baarslag (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Jamie Baneres (Tasseikan)
3. Axel Schnebli (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kumite 12-13 years F White+
1. Savannah Perdikis (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Faith Hardy (Sunshine Coast Karate)
3. Tenaya Grice (Sunshine Coast Karate)

Kumite 14-17 years M White+
1. Bailey Keefe (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Jayden Labroski (Tasseikan)
3. Tristan Labroski (Tasseikan)

Kumite 14-15 years F White+
1. Elisha Dorley (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
2. Sam Phillips (Sunshine Coast Karate)
3. Mya Cox (Tasseikan)

Kumite 18+ years M 5 Kyu+ -75.0kg
1. Lachlan Davies (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Sam Hunt (Sunshine Coast Karate)

Kumite 18+ years M 5 Kyu+ +75.1kg
1. Adrian Spoto (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
2. Brendan Young (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Anthony Horgan (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kumite 18+ years F White–6 Kyu
1. Amy Jaffers (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
2. Bridget Weeks (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kumite 18+ years F 5 Kyu+
1. Renae Saunders (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Klaudia Caston (Sunshine Coast Karate)
3. Sam Lenton (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)


Team Kumite

Team Kumite 18+ years White+
1. Sunshine Coast TK (Sunshine Coast Karate)
Jack Graham, Keanu Caston, Lachlan Davies, Renae Saunders, Bridget Weeks
2. Gold Coast TK (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
Adrian Spoto, Anthony Horgan, Brendan Young, Chantal Catania, Sam Lenton


Kumite Tag

Kumite Tag 4-5 years LC – White–LC – Black
1. Mahirah Khan (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Jesse Valencour (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kumite Tag 6-7 years LC – White–LC – Black
1. Hunter Windle (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
2. Cooper Shaw (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Liam Glover (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kumite Tag 8-9 years White–10 Kyu
1. Connor Jordan (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Keahn Capon (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Frankie Davy (Tasseikan)


Kata

Kata 4-7 years LC – White–LC – Orange
1. Evie Moore (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
2. Isabella Du Plessis (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Hollie McGregor (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kata 4-7 years LC – Green–LC – Black
1. Liam Glover (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
2. Cooper Shaw (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Mahirah Khan (Sunshine Coast Karate)

Kata 8-13 years White–10 Kyu
1. Frankie Davy (Tasseikan)
2. Abby Moore (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Cooper Higgins (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kata 8-10 years 9 Kyu+
1. Julia Domoradzka (Tasseikan)
2. Charlotte Shaw (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Bailey Weeks (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kata 11-13 years 9 Kyu–6 Kyu
1. Raiyan Khan (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Flynn Jordan (Sunshine Coast Karate)
3. William Baarslag (Sunshine Coast Karate)

Kata 11-17 years 5 Kyu+
1. Bailey Keefe (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Sam Phillips (Sunshine Coast Karate)
3. Elisha Dorley (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kata 18+ years White–4 Kyu
1. Lachlan Davies (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Bridget Weeks (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Chantal Catania (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kata 18+ years 3 Kyu+
1. Sam Hunt (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Klaudia Caston (Sunshine Coast Karate)
3. Anthony Horgan (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)


Team Kata

Team Kata –10 Kyu
1. The Karate Kings (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
Bohdi Valencour, Cooper Shaw, Liam Glover
2. LAK (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
Abby Moore, Keahn Capon, Leo Shin
3. BCJ (Sunshine Coast Karate)
Bailey McRae, Connor Jordan, Joseph Purvis

Team Kata 9 Kyu–4 Kyu
1. Golden Chocolate Chicken Nuggets (Sunshine Coast Karate)
Miguel Hardy, Patrick Edwards, Raiyan Khan
2. FWL (Sunshine Coast Karate)
Flynn Jordan, Lachlan Edwards, William Baarslag
3. JJP (Tasseikan)
Jackie Cox, Julia Domoradzka, Pawel Domoradzki

Team Kata 3 Kyu+
1. Klaud Kan Sam (Sunshine Coast Karate)
Keanu Caston, Klaudia Caston, Sam Hunt
2. RRJ (Sunshine Coast Karate)
Jack Graham, Renae Saunders, Rosemarie Caston
3. Team CoCo (Tasseikan)
Jasper Cox, Max Condon, Mya Cox


Kobudo

Kobudo –4 Kyu
1. William Baarslag (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Devon Jaffers (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)
3. Merryn Jaffers (Gold Coast Chito-Ryu Karate)

Kobudo 3 Kyu+
1. Klaudia Caston (Sunshine Coast Karate)
2. Sam Phillips (Sunshine Coast Karate)
3. Bailey Keefe (Sunshine Coast Karate

 

 

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.